OK
title-leftPFN-D212R20 title-right
bg-corner

Key Features

 

Compliant with IEEE 802.af/at, IEEE 802.3 10BaseT and IEEE 802.3u 100BaseTX/100BaseFX and IEEE 802.3ab 1000BaseT and IEEE 802.3z 1000BaseSX/LX Standards

One 10/100/1000BaseT Ethernet TP (PD) Port and One 1000BaseSX/LX Ethernet Fiber Port

One 1000BaseSX/LX Fiber Port can support either Multi (SC/ST) or Single (SC, LC, MT-RJ) Mode

TP (PD) Port can get the power from PSE, such as: PoE Switch, PoE injector, and can support Half/Full-Duplex, Auto-MDI/MDI-X and Auto-Negotiation

Providing a slide switch for Full- and Half-Duplex selection on FX Port

Multiple choices for the Fiber Connector

Providing 19” Converter Chassis for up to 16 slots with redundant power supply for optional expansion use

 


Ordering Information

PFN-212R

10/100/1000BaseT to 1000BaseSX/LX, MM, SC

PFN -212C10

10/100/1000BaseT to 1000BaseSX/LX, SM 10 km, SC

PFN -212C20

10/100/1000BaseT to 1000BaseSX/LX, SM 20 km, SC

PFN -212C30

10/100/1000BaseT to 1000BaseSX/LX, SM 30 km, SC

PFN -212C40

10/100/1000BaseT to 1000BaseSX/LX, SM 40 km, SC

PFN -212C60

10/100/1000BaseT to 1000BaseSX/LX, SM 60 km, SC

PFN -212C80

10/100/1000BaseT to 1000BaseSX/LX, SM 80 km, SC

PFN -212C100

10/100/1000BaseT to 1000BaseSX/LX, SM 100 km, SC


Technical Specifications

Model Name

Wavelength

Media

Distance

TX Power (dBm)

RX Sensitivity (dBm)

Power Budget (dBm)

PFN-212R

850

MMF

220/550 m

-9.5 ~ -4

Max. -18

8.5

PFN -212R10

1310

SMF

10 km

-9.5 ~ -3

Max. -20

10.5

PFN -212R20

1310

SMF

20 km

-9.5 ~ -3

Max. -20

10.5

PFN -212R30

1550

SMF

30 km

-9.5 ~ -3

Max. -20

10.5

PFN -212R40

1550

SMF

40 km

-4 ~ +1

Max. -23

19

PFN -212R60

1550

SMF

60 km

0 ~ +5

Max. -23

23

PFN -212R80

1550

SMF

80 km

0 ~ +5

Max. -23

23

PFN -212R100

1550

SMF

100 km

0 ~ +5

Max. -30

30



Standards

IEEE 802.3af

IEEE 802.3 10BaseT

IEEE 802.3u 100BaseTX/100BaseFX

IEEE 802.3 z 1000Base SX/LX

Features

Number of Ports:

1 x 10/100/1000BaseT TP (PD) port with PoE / PD

1 x 1000BaseSX /LX Fiber Connector (Multi/Single Mode, ST/SC, LC, MT-RJ Connector)

Data Transfer Rate

Ethernet: 10Mbps/Half-Duplex

         20Mbps/Full-Duplex

Fast Ethernet: 100Mbps/Half-Duplex

             200Mbps/Full-Duplex

Transmission Media

1000BaseT Cat. 5 UTP/STP, up to 100 m

1000BaseSX/LX:

50/125μm or 62.5/125μm Multi Mode ST/SC-Type Fiber optic cable, up to 2 km

9/125μm or 10/125μm Single Mode Fiber optic cable

10BaseT Cat. 3, 4, 5 UTP/STP, up to 100 m

Led Indicators

Per Port: (TX): Link/Act, Speed, FDX/COL

(FX): Link/Act, FDX/COL

Per Unit: Power

Power Requirement

Power from PSE port: IEEE802.3af or IEEE 802.3at

DC power 5V (optional item)

Dimensions

102 × 74 × 22 mm (L x W x H)

Weight

230 g

Operating Temperature

0 to 40

Storage Temperature

-20 to 90

Humidity

10 to 90% RH (non-condensing)

Certifications

FCC Class A, CE



DATA SHEET


bg-corner